Home Health Benefits Of Shea Butter (Ori)

Benefits Of Shea Butter (Ori)

14
0
SHARE

Shea butter Scientifically known as (Vitellaria paradoxa) is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer or lotion.Shea butter extract is a complex fat that in addition to many nonsaponifiable components (substances that cannot be fully converted into soap by treatment with alkali) contains the following fatty acids: oleic acid(40–60%), stearic acid (20–50%), linoleic acid(3–11%), palmitic acid (2–9%), linolenic acid(<1%) and arachidic acid (<1%).
Shea butter is mainly used in the cosmetics industry for skin- and hair-related products (lip gloss, skin moisturizer creams and emulsions, and hair conditioners for dry and brittle hair), Shea butter is also used as a base for medicinal ointments.

Common Benefits of Shea Butter

  • It moisturizes the skin
  • It gets rid of stretch marks
  • It heals chapped lips
  • It lubricates cracks heels
  • It relieves eczema
  • It hydrates and plumps dry skin
  • It prevents wrinkles
  • It soothed sunburns
  • It acts shaving cream
  • It’s an anti-aging properties
  • Restores elasticity of skin
  • Repair damage hair
  • It helps treat diarrhea

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here